Locally Available Native Plants of the Johns Creek Area

Here are some the native plants available locally in Johns Creek.
Please visit the Johns Creek Garden Association Blog for more gardening ideas.
For more information on local native plants, please contact us at jcwildlife@gmail.com

Medium and Large Trees

Scientific name

Common Name(s)

Acer rubrum

Red Maple

Acer saccharum

Sugar Maple

Ilex opaca

American Holly

Juglans nigra

Black Walnut

Juniperus virginiana

Eastern Red Cedar

Liriodendron tulipifera

Tulip Popular, Yellow Popular

Magnolia grandiflora

Southern Magnolia

Pinus teada

Loblolly Pine

Pinus virginiana

Virginia Pine

Plantanus occidentalis

Sycamore

Quercus alba

White Oak

Quercus coccinea

Scarlet Oak

Quercus falcate

Southern Red Oak

Quercus nigra

Water Oak

Quercus phellos

Willow Oak

Quercus shumardii

Shumard Oak

Quercus virginiana

Live Oak

Taxodium distichum

Bald Cyprus

Tsuga canadensis

Eastern Hemlock


Trees (Small)

Scientific name

Common Name(s)

Acer barbatum

Florida Sugar Maple, Southern Sugar Maple

Carpinus caroliniana

American Hornbeam, Ironwood, Musclewood

Cercis canadensis

Eastern Redbud

Chinonanthus virginicus

Fringetree, Grancy-Graybeard 

Cornus florida

Flowering Dogwood

Ilex vomitoria

Yaupon Holly

Magnolia macrophylla

Big-Leaf Magnolia

Oxydendrum arboreum

Sourwood

Quercus georgiana

Georgia Oak

Sassafras albidum

Sassafras

 

Shrubs

Scientific name(s)

Common Name(s)

Aesculus parviflora

Bottlebrush Buckeye

Aesculus pavia

Red Buckeye

Callicarpa americana

American Beautybush

Calycanthus floridus

Sweetshrub

Clethra alnifolia

Summersweet Clethra, Sweet Pepperbush

Hydrangea quercifolia

Oakleaf Hydrangea

Ilex galbra

Gallberry, Inkberry

Ilex verticillata

Winterberry

Illicium floridanum

Florida Anise-tree

Illicium parviflorum

Small Anise-tree

Itea virginica

Virginia Sweetspire

Morella cerifera, Myrica cerifera

Southern Wax Myrtle

Rhapidophylum hystrix

Needle Palm

Pantanthera spp.

Deciduous Azelea

Tsutsuji spp.

Evergreen Azelea

Vaccinium  virgatum clutivars, Vaccinium ashei clutivars

Rabbiteye Blueberry

Yucca filamentosa

Adam’s Needle, Beargrass, Threadleaf Yucca

 

Woody Vines

Scientific name

Common Name

Bignonia capreolata

Crossvine

Deucameria Barbara

Climbing Hydrangea

Gelsemium sempervirens

Carolina Yellow Jasmine

Lonicera sempervirens

Trumpet Honeysuckle

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Virginia Creeper

Wisteria frutescens

American Wisteria

 

Ferns

Scientific name(s)

Common Name

Adiantum pedatum

Northern Maidenhair

Athyrium filix, Athyrium femina

Lady Fern

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich Fern

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon Fern

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas Fern

 

Spring Bloom Perennials

Scientific name

Common Name

Bignonia capreolata

Crossvine

Deucameria Barbara

Climbing Hydrangea

Dicentra spp.

Bleeding Heart

Gelsemium sempervirens

Carolina Yellow Jasmine

Geranium maculatum

Cranesbill

Heuchera spp.

Coral Bells

Oenthera spp.

Primrose

Phlox stolonifera

Phlox

Phlox subulata

Creeping Phlox

Plemonium reptans

Jacob’s Ladder

Polygonatum biflorum

Solomon’s Seal

Sarracenia spp.

Pitcher Plants

Smilacina racemosa

False Solomon’s Seal

Tiarella spp.

Foamflower

Viola spp.

Violets

Wisteria frutescens

American Wisteria

 

Summer Bloom Perennials

Scientific name

Common Name(s)

Archillea spp.

Yarrow

Agostache spp.

Hyssop

Aquilegia spp.

Columbine

Asclepias spp.

Butterfly Weed

Aster spp.

Aster

Campsis radicans

Trumpet Vine

Coreopsis spp.

Tickseed

Enchinacea spp.

Cone Flower

Geranium spp.

Geranium

Helianthus spp.

Sunflower

Hibiscus coccineus

Swamp Hibiscus

Hymenocallis caroliniana

Spider Lilly

Hypericum spp.

St. John’s Worth

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal flower

Lobelia siphilitica

Blue Lobelia

Monarda didyma

Bee Balm

Oenothera spp.

Primrose

Passiflora incarnate

Passion Flower Vine

Penstemon spp.

Penstemon

Phlox paniculata

Garden Phlox

Rudbeckia spp.

Black-eyed Susan

Salvia spp.

Salvia, Sage

Sisyrinchium angustifolium

Blue-eyed Grass

Stolesia laevis

Stoke’s Aster

Verbena canadensis

Creeping Verbena

 

Fall Bloom Perennials

Scientific name

Common Name

Helianthus spp.

Sunflower

Lobelia spp.

Lobelia

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Pink Muhly grass

Rudbeckia spp.

Brown-eyed Susan

Salvia spp.

Salvia

Slidago spp.

Goldenrod

Symphyotrichum spp., Aster spp.

Aster

Comments